SarkariReady
Create a free account — pick your exam and get only that exam’s vacancies, results and admit cards.

IBPS RRB XV Recruitment 2026 for 13,706 Bank Posts

One common exam, 28 separate banks. You apply to one state's Regional Rural Bank, sit the same paper as every other candidate, and are allotted to that bank if you make its merit list. The application fee is ₹175 – ₹850 depending on your category.

Compiled from the official notification · verify the official link before applying

What CRP RRBs XV is, and what you are actually applying to ↑

That single sentence decides almost everything else on this page. Your competition is not the whole country — it is everyone who picked the same state as you, against the vacancies that state's bank reported. A post count for India tells you nothing; the row for your own state tells you everything, which is why that table sits directly below.

IBPS conducts the written examinations. The interviews are run by the Nodal Regional Rural Bank with NABARD and IBPS, and the appointment itself is made by the RRB — the advertisement is explicit that the bank may reject a candidate it has been allotted.

Everything on this page was read off the 76-page advertisement dated 1 September 2026, linked at the bottom. Where the advertisement says nothing, this page says that it says nothing, instead of filling the gap.

WhatAs printed in the advertisement
Who conducts itIBPS conducts the online examinations; the interviews are coordinated by the Nodal RRB with NABARD and IBPS
Which banksThe 28 Regional Rural Banks listed at Table A of the advertisement, one per state or UT
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Preliminary, then Main. No interview. Allotment on the Main marks and the vacancies actually reported by the RRB of the state applied for
Officer Scale IPreliminary, then Main, then a Common Interview
Officer Scale II and Scale IIIOne single online examination, then a Common Interview — there is no preliminary
How many posts can you apply forOffice Assistant and one officer post. Within the officer cadre only one of Scale I, Scale II or Scale III
Separate applicationsEach post applied for needs its own application and its own fee
Which state can you pickOne. Officer Scale I and Office Assistant candidates are allotted to the RRB of the state or UT they applied for
Validity of the allotment listIt expires one year after the date of provisional allotment, or when a fresh allotment is made, whichever is earlier
Are the vacancies finalNo. The advertisement calls them indicative and anticipated; allotment happens against the vacancies actually reported later

Important dates — the form closes on 21 September 2026 ↑

Registration and fee payment run together from 1 to 21 September 2026, and the fee is online only. There is a two-day edit window after registration closes, but its dates are not in the advertisement — they are to be announced on ibps.in.

Everything after the closing date is a tentative month, not a date. The advertisement labels its own schedule tentative, so treat any exact exam date you see elsewhere as somebody's guess.

WhatAs printed in the advertisement
Online registration1 September 2026 to 21 September 2026
Payment of application fee / intimation charges (online)1 September 2026 to 21 September 2026
Edit window to correct the formTwo days after registration closes — the exact dates are to be notified on ibps.in
Pre-Exam Training (PET)November 2026
Preliminary call letter (Officer Scale I / Office Assistant)November / December 2026
Preliminary examinationNovember / December 2026
Preliminary resultDecember 2026 / January 2027
Main / Single examination call letterDecember 2026 / January 2027
Main / Single examinationDecember 2026 / February 2027
Main / Single result (Officer Scale I, II and III)January 2027
Interview call letter (Officer Scale I, II and III)January 2027
InterviewJanuary / February 2027
Provisional allotment (Officers and Office Assistants)February / March 2027
Exact examination datesNot printed — the schedule gives tentative months only

Find your state — vacancies, bank and language in one row ↑

Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank has reported the most Office Assistant posts at 1,200, then Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank at 900 and Telangana Grameena Bank at 750. For Officer Scale I the order changes completely: Gujarat Gramin Bank leads with 600, then Uttar Pradesh at 425 and Andhra Pradesh at 400. Picking a state on Office Assistant numbers when you are applying for Scale I is a real and common mistake.

Manipur Rural Bank has reported zero for every post. Tripura Gramin Bank has reported nothing at all — its row is NR, Not Reported, in every one of the ten vacancy tables.

Officer Scale II is not in this table because the advertisement splits it across seven separate cadre tables; those are further down, unsummed, because IBPS never prints a Scale II row-total and neither will we.

State / UTRegional Rural BankLocal language requiredOffice AssistantOfficer Scale IOfficer Scale III
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena BankTelugu9004000
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankEnglish26152
AssamAssam Gramin BankAssamese, Bengali, Bodo1811690
BiharBihar Gramin BankHindi5003940
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin BankHindi2969913
GujaratGujarat Gramin BankGujarati51060050
HaryanaHaryana Gramin BankHindi2119419
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankHindi51300
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen BankDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, Hindi200323
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin BankHindi285805
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena BankKannada2793000
KeralaKerala Grameena BankMalayalam3505511
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankHindi4842520
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankMarathi3001500
ManipurManipur Rural BankManipuri000
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankKhasi, Garo26265
MizoramMizoram Rural BankMizo45250
NagalandNagaland Rural BankEnglish620
OdishaOdisha Grameen BankOdia6003750
PuducherryPuducherry Grama BankTamil, Malayalam, Telugu1190
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankPunjabi85756
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin BankHindi22525023
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama BankTamil2449048
TelanganaTelangana Grameena BankTelugu, Urdu75016012
TripuraTripura Gramin BankBengali, KokborokNRNRNR
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin BankHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit12004250
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankHindi, Sanskrit214754
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin BankBengali, Nepali2047419

Office Assistant (Multipurpose) — category-wise vacancies, state by state ↑

This is where you find out how many seats your own category actually holds in your own state, which is a different question from how many posts there are. Uttar Pradesh, for instance, reports 252 SC posts but only 12 ST, while Madhya Pradesh reports 146 ST against 63 SC — the reservation pattern follows each state's population, not a national ratio.

The Total column is exactly as printed. No row on this page adds up anything the advertisement did not add up itself.

State / UTSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGeneralTotal
Andhra Pradesh1446324390360900
Arunachal Pradesh012021226
Assam2714491873181
Bihar753813550202500
Chhattisgarh46492231148296
Gujarat357613751211510
Haryana400562194211
Himachal Pradesh731352351
Jammu & Kashmir023611898200
Jharkhand46217627115285
Karnataka45197528112279
Kerala3549435182350
Madhya Pradesh631466342170484
Maharashtra45228130122300
Manipur000000
Meghalaya011121226
Mizoram012442545
Nagaland050016
Odisha961327260240600
Puducherry2021611
Punjab2401783685
Rajasthan33253919109225
Tamil Nadu4726524106244
Telangana1205220275301750
TripuraNRNRNRNRNRNR
Uttar Pradesh252123241204921200
Uttarakhand3962821120214
West Bengal3115552182204

Officer Scale I — category-wise vacancies, state by state ↑

Scale I is the graduate-entry officer post and the one most candidates target after Office Assistant. Note how differently the two are distributed: Odisha has 600 Office Assistant posts and 375 Scale I, while Gujarat has 510 and 600 — more officer posts than clerical ones.

Remember that you may apply for Office Assistant and one officer post, but only one post within the officer cadre, and each application costs its own fee.

State / UTSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGeneralTotal
Andhra Pradesh603010840162400
Arunachal Pradesh3051615
Assam2513461768169
Bihar593010639160394
Chhattisgarh1582694199
Gujarat904516260243600
Haryana1472593994
Himachal Pradesh42831330
Jammu & Kashmir231161032
Jharkhand1252173580
Karnataka45228130122300
Kerala841562255
Madhya Pradesh38196825102252
Maharashtra2211411561150
Manipur000000
Meghalaya31721326
Mizoram32521325
Nagaland020002
Odisha562810137153375
Puducherry122049
Punjab1162073175
Rajasthan33165922120250
Tamil Nadu1362493890
Telangana2412431665160
TripuraNRNRNRNRNRNR
Uttar Pradesh643211543171425
Uttarakhand1162083075
West Bengal1162073074

Officer Scale II — seven separate cadres, bank by bank ↑

Scale II is not one post. The advertisement prints seven tables for it — General Banking Officer plus six specialist cadres — and each has its own qualification and its own experience requirement. You choose one.

The specialist columns are thin almost everywhere: Treasury Manager and Marketing Officer are in single figures in every state that reported them. West Bengal Gramin Bank alone reports 151 General Banking Officer posts, against zero at Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka and Maharashtra.

Each cell is the printed TOTAL for that cadre in that bank. There is no row total, because the advertisement prints none.

State / UTGeneral BankingITChartered AccountantLawTreasuryMarketingAgriculture
Andhra Pradesh0000000
Arunachal Pradesh5110000
Assam0100100
Bihar0000000
Chhattisgarh23631003
Gujarat602855200
Haryana301503200
Himachal Pradesh4000000
Jammu & Kashmir0603000
Jharkhand14000000
Karnataka0000000
Kerala12023200
Madhya Pradesh6018303124
Maharashtra0152015000
Manipur0010000
Meghalaya19110000
Mizoram5020100
Nagaland0000000
Odisha5010000020
Puducherry0410000
Punjab18462000
Rajasthan7510315220
Tamil Nadu4911252211
Telangana73200000
TripuraNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Uttar Pradesh02500000
Uttarakhand18622200
West Bengal1511912100

Application fee — ₹850, or ₹175 if you qualify for the concession ↑

The fee is the same for every post: ₹850 including GST, or ₹175 including GST for the concessional categories. What differs is who gets the concession — ex-servicemen get it for Office Assistant but not for the officer posts.

Two things catch people out. The fee is per application, so applying for Office Assistant and an officer post means paying twice. And nothing is refundable: once registered, an application cannot be withdrawn, and the fee is neither returned nor carried over to another IBPS examination.

PostSC / ST / PwBD (and ESM / DESM for Office Assistant)Everyone else
Officer — Scale I, II and III₹175 (inclusive of GST)₹850 (inclusive of GST)
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)₹175 (inclusive of GST)₹850 (inclusive of GST)
WhatAs printed in the advertisement
Payment window1 September 2026 to 21 September 2026, both dates inclusive, online payment only
Who gets the ₹175 rateSC, ST and PwBD candidates for the officer posts; SC, ST, PwBD, ESM and DESM candidates for Office Assistant
Bank transaction chargesBorne by the candidate, on top of the fee
Applying for two postsA separate application and a separate fee for each — applying for Office Assistant and an officer post means paying twice
RefundNone. A registered application cannot be withdrawn and the fee is neither refunded nor held over for another examination
Edit-window correction feePayable by every candidate irrespective of category, and it is not refunded either

Age limit — reckoned as on 1 September 2026, not the closing date ↑

The reckoning date is the day registration opened, 1 September 2026. Work your eligibility out against that day. The advertisement prints the exact birth-date window for each post, which is a safer thing to check than the age range.

Relaxation for SC, ST and OBC (non-creamy layer) can be combined with one other relaxation from the list below, and only one. The maximum ages in the first table are the General and EWS limits — EWS gets no age relaxation, a point candidates regularly get wrong.

PostGroupAge limit as on 1 September 2026Born not earlier thanBorn not later than
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Group BBetween 18 and 28 years02.09.199801.09.2008
Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager)Group AAbove 18, below 30 years02.09.199601.09.2008
Officer Scale II (Manager)Group AAbove 21, below 32 years02.09.199401.09.2005
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)Group AAbove 21, below 40 years02.09.198601.09.2005
CategoryUpper-age relaxationApplies to
Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe5 yearsAll posts
Other Backward Classes (non-creamy layer)3 yearsAll posts
Persons with Benchmark Disability (RPwD Act, 2016)10 yearsAll posts
Ex-servicemen / Disabled Ex-servicemenLength of defence service actually rendered, plus 3 years — plus 8 years for DESM belonging to SC/ST — capped at age 50Office Assistant only
Ex-servicemen commissioned officers, ECOs and SSCOs with at least 5 years' service5 yearsOfficer posts only
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated who have not remarriedUp to 35 years for General and EWS, 38 for OBC, 40 for SC and STOffice Assistant only
General and EWS candidatesNo relaxation — the maximum ages above are theirsAll posts

Educational qualification and experience, post by post ↑

Office Assistant and Officer Scale I need a bachelor's degree in any discipline and no experience at all. Everything above that needs both a 50% aggregate and real banking or professional experience, which is why Scale II and III are not fresher posts however attractive the vacancy count looks.

The result of your qualifying degree must have been declared on or before 21 September 2026 — awaiting a result is not eligibility. And the percentage is not rounded: the advertisement states plainly that 59.99% is treated as less than 60%.

PostEssential qualificationExperience requiredAlso printed
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalentNone requiredProficiency in the local language of the RRB is essential. Working knowledge of computers is desirable
Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager)Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalentNone requiredLocal-language proficiency essential. Preference for degrees in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, IT, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy
Officer Scale II — General Banking OfficerBachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum 50% aggregateTwo years as an officer in a bank or financial institutionSame list of preferred degrees, with Banking, Finance and Marketing added
Officer Scale II — Information Technology OfficerBachelor's degree in Electronics, Communication, Computer Science or IT with a minimum 50% aggregateOne year in the relevant fieldA certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC or OCP is desirable
Officer Scale II — Chartered AccountantCertified Associate of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of IndiaOne year as a Chartered AccountantNo percentage condition is printed for this post
Officer Scale II — Law OfficerDegree in Law from a recognised university with a minimum 50% aggregateTwo years as an advocate, or two years as a Law Officer in a bank or financial institution—
Officer Scale II — Treasury ManagerChartered Accountant, or an MBA in Finance from a recognised university or institutionOne year in the relevant fieldNo percentage condition is printed for this post
Officer Scale II — Marketing OfficerMBA in Marketing from a recognised universityOne year in the relevant fieldNo percentage condition is printed for this post
Officer Scale II — Agricultural OfficerBachelor's degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Forestry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering or Pisciculture with a minimum 50% aggregateTwo years in the relevant field—
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)Bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum 50% aggregateMinimum 5 years as an officer in a bank or financial institutionPreference for a degree or diploma in the same list of subjects as Scale II General Banking
Result deadline — all postsThe result of the qualifying degree must have been declared on or before 21 September 2026Experience is reckoned as on 21 September 202659.99% counts as less than 60% — the fraction is ignored, never rounded up

Local language — the condition that disqualifies more people than the exam ↑

You are treated as proficient if you studied that language in Class VIII or any higher class at a government-recognised board or school, and can show a certificate for it. That is the whole test — the advertisement sets no examination in the language.

If you do not meet it at the time of selection, you get six months from the date of joining to acquire the proficiency. The RRB's board may extend that, but not beyond the probation period, whose length the advertisement does not print.

The last column is a separate thing and worth reading carefully: it is the languages the question paper is set in, which is not the same as the language the bank requires. Bihar's paper is in English and Hindi; Assam's bank wants Assamese, Bengali or Bodo but its paper is set in English, Hindi and Assamese only.

State / UTRegional Rural BankHead officeLocal language requiredLanguages the paper is set in
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena BankAmaravatiTeluguEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankNaharlagun (Papumpare)EnglishEnglish and Hindi
AssamAssam Gramin BankGuwahatiAssamese, Bengali, BodoEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
BiharBihar Gramin BankPatnaHindiEnglish and Hindi
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin BankRaipurHindiEnglish and Hindi
GujaratGujarat Gramin BankVadodaraGujaratiEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
HaryanaHaryana Gramin BankRohtakHindiEnglish and Hindi
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankMandiHindiEnglish and Hindi
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen BankJammuDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, HindiEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin BankRanchiHindiEnglish and Hindi
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena BankBallariKannadaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
KeralaKerala Grameena BankMallapuramMalayalamEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankIndoreHindiEnglish and Hindi
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankChhatrapati SambhajinagarMarathiEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurManipur Rural BankImphalManipuriEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankShillongKhasi, GaroEnglish and Hindi
MizoramMizoram Rural BankAizawlMizoEnglish and Hindi
NagalandNagaland Rural BankKohimaEnglishEnglish and Hindi
OdishaOdisha Grameen BankBhubaneswarOdiaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryPuducherry Grama BankPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, TeluguEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankKapurthalaPunjabiEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin BankJaipurHindiEnglish and Hindi
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama BankSalemTamilEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaTelangana Grameena BankHyderabadTelugu, UrduEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
TripuraTripura Gramin BankAgartalaBengali, KokborokEnglish, Hindi and Bengali
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin BankLucknowHindi, Urdu, SanskritEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankDehradunHindi, SanskritEnglish and Hindi
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin BankKolkataBengali, NepaliEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

Exam structure — Preliminary, for Office Assistant and Officer Scale I ↑

Forty-five minutes, eighty questions, and the two papers differ by one section: Numerical Ability for Office Assistant, Quantitative Aptitude for Officer Scale I. Each test carries its own time limit, so you cannot borrow twenty minutes from one section for another.

You must clear a minimum in both tests. These marks then disappear: the preliminary score decides only who sits the Main paper and counts for nothing in the final merit list.

PostTestQuestionsMarksDuration
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Reasoning404025 minutes
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Numerical Ability404020 minutes
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Total808045 minutes
Officer Scale IReasoning404025 minutes
Officer Scale IQuantitative Aptitude404020 minutes
Officer Scale ITotal808045 minutes

Exam structure — Main, and the marks that actually decide your result ↑

Two hours, two hundred questions, two hundred marks — and this is the paper that counts. For Office Assistant it is the entire merit list; for Officer Scale I it decides both the interview call and 80% of the final score.

You choose either the English Language or the Hindi Language section, not both. Reasoning and the numerical section carry 50 marks each for 40 questions, so marks per question are not uniform across the paper.

PostTestQuestionsMarksDuration
Both postsReasoning405030 minutes
Both postsComputer Knowledge402015 minutes
Both postsGeneral Awareness404015 minutes
Both postsEnglish Language or Hindi Language (choose one)404030 minutes
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Numerical Ability405030 minutes
Officer Scale IQuantitative Aptitude405030 minutes
Both postsTotal200200120 minutes

Exam structure — the single paper for Officer Scale II and Scale III ↑

Scale II and Scale III candidates sit one examination and no preliminary. The General Banking and Scale III papers are 200 questions in 120 minutes; the Specialist paper is the odd one out at 240 questions in 150 minutes, still for 200 marks, because Professional Knowledge is added on top.

In the Specialist paper the language section is worth 20 marks rather than 40, and Professional Knowledge carries 40 — so a specialist candidate who prepares like a generalist is preparing the wrong weightings.

PostTestQuestionsMarksDuration
Scale II General Banking OfficerReasoning405030 minutes
Scale II General Banking OfficerComputer Knowledge402015 minutes
Scale II General Banking OfficerFinancial Awareness404015 minutes
Scale II General Banking OfficerEnglish or Hindi Language (choose one)404030 minutes
Scale II General Banking OfficerQuantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation405030 minutes
Scale II General Banking OfficerTOTAL200200120 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreProfessional Knowledge404030 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreReasoning404030 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreFinancial Awareness404015 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreEnglish or Hindi Language (choose one)402030 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreComputer Knowledge402015 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreQuantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation404030 minutes
Scale II Specialist CadreTOTAL240200150 minutes
Scale IIIReasoning405030 minutes
Scale IIIComputer Knowledge402015 minutes
Scale IIIFinancial Awareness404015 minutes
Scale IIIEnglish or Hindi Language (choose one)404030 minutes
Scale IIIQuantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation405030 minutes
Scale IIITOTAL200200120 minutes

Important Dates

Online registration starts01 September 2026
Last date to apply online21 September 2026
Online fee payment window01 September 2026 to 21 September 2026
Application edit window2 days after registration closes (dates to be notified on ibps.in)
Pre-Exam Training (PET)November 2026
Preliminary exam call letterNovember / December 2026
Preliminary exam (Officers Scale I / Office Assistants)November / December 2026
Preliminary resultDecember 2026 / January 2027
Main / Single exam call letterDecember 2026 / January 2027
Main / Single examDecember 2026 / February 2027
Main / Single result (Officer Scale I, II, III)January 2027
Interview call letter (Officer Scale I, II, III)January 2027
Interview (Officer Scale I, II, III)January / February 2027
Provisional allotmentFebruary / March 2027

Application Fee

Officer Scale I, II and III — SC / ST / PwBDRs. 175 (inclusive of GST)
Officer Scale I, II and III — all other candidatesRs. 850 (inclusive of GST)
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) — SC / ST / PwBD / ESM / DESMRs. 175 (inclusive of GST)
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) — all other candidatesRs. 850 (inclusive of GST)
Payment modeOnline only. Bank transaction charges are paid by the candidate.

Age Limit

Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age as on01 Sep 2026

SC / ST: 5 years; OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years; PwBD (RPwD Act, 2016): 10 years; Ex-Servicemen — Office Assistant post: Service period + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen of SC/ST), maximum age 50 years; Ex-Servicemen commissioned officers — Officer posts: 5 years

Vacancy Details (Total 13,706)

Post Name Total
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) 8,183
Officer Scale I (Assistant Manager) 4,256
Officer Scale II — General Banking Officer 666
Officer Scale II — Information Technology 182
Officer Scale II — Chartered Accountant 81
Officer Scale II — Law Officer 46
Officer Scale II — Agricultural Officer 38
Officer Scale II — Treasury Manager 18
Officer Scale II — Marketing Officer 16
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager) 220
Total (all posts) 13,706

Eligibility

A Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university is the base requirement for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and Officer Scale I. Officer Scale I also asks for proficiency in the local language prescribed by the participating RRB. Officer Scale II (General Banking Officer) needs a Bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks in aggregate plus two years as an officer in a bank or financial institution. The Scale II specialist posts each have their own degree and experience rule: IT Officer needs an Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / IT degree with 50% marks and one year of relevant experience; Chartered Accountant needs CA (ICAI) with one year as a CA; Law Officer needs a Law degree with 50% marks and two years as an advocate or as a Law Officer in a bank or financial institution; Treasury Manager needs CA or an MBA in Finance with one year of relevant experience; Marketing Officer needs an MBA in Marketing with one year of relevant experience; Agricultural Officer needs a degree in Agriculture or an allied subject with two years of relevant experience. Qualifications are counted as on 21 September 2026, the last date of online registration. Working knowledge of computers is listed as desirable, not essential.

Selection Process

  1. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): Online Preliminary exam, then Online Main exam. There is no interview. Provisional allotment is made on the Main exam marks and the vacancies of the State or UT applied for.
  2. Officer Scale I: Online Preliminary exam, then Online Main exam, then a Common Interview coordinated by the Nodal RRB with NABARD and IBPS.
  3. Officer Scale II (General Banking and all Specialist posts) and Officer Scale III: a Single Online exam, then a Common Interview. There is no preliminary stage for these posts.
  4. Provisional allotment for all posts is tentatively scheduled for February / March 2027.

How to Apply

  1. Keep the scanned files ready first: passport-size photograph (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm), signature, left thumb impression, handwritten declaration, and the 10th standard or equivalent certificate. The form will not move to the next stage until the photograph and signature match the given specifications.
  2. Go to www.ibps.in, open the CRP for RRBs link, and choose either 'Apply online for CRP-RRBs Officers (Scale I, II and III)' or 'Apply online for CRP-RRBs Office Assistants (Multipurpose)'.
  3. Complete the registration, fill in the application form and use SAVE AND NEXT to check each field. Nothing can be changed after the COMPLETE REGISTRATION button is clicked.
  4. For Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, choose the State or UT you want to be allotted to. This choice is irrevocable.
  5. Pay the fee online within the same window. Payment is accepted only in online mode.
  6. Apply separately and pay a separate fee for each post you want. You may apply for Office Assistant and for one officer cadre post, but only one of Scale I, Scale II or Scale III.
  7. Print the completed application for your records. DigiLocker linking of Aadhaar and education documents is offered but is voluntary.

Reserved sub-quotas in Office Assistant — PwBD and ex-servicemen, by state ↑

These columns sit inside the state totals, not on top of them. HI is hearing impairment, OC orthopaedic, VI visual impairment and ID intellectual disability; ESM is ex-servicemen and DESM covers disabled ex-servicemen together with dependants of servicemen killed in action.

Rajasthan Gramin Bank is the outlier: 15 HI and 16 ID posts against two to twelve elsewhere. The officer tables carry PwBD columns too, but no ESM column — ex-servicemen reservation in this recruitment is an Office Assistant provision.

State / UTPwBD — HIPwBD — OCPwBD — VIPwBD — IDESMDESM
Andhra Pradesh99999041
Arunachal Pradesh010031
Assam2221188
Bihar55555020
Chhattisgarh33333113
Gujarat63565122
Haryana32222110
Himachal Pradesh020050
Jammu & Kashmir2223198
Jharkhand33322712
Karnataka33322813
Kerala44333515
Madhya Pradesh44444219
Maharashtra33333012
Manipur000000
Meghalaya010000
Mizoram110031
Nagaland000000
Odisha66666027
Puducherry110020
Punjab111083
Rajasthan152516199
Tamil Nadu33222410
Telangana88777533
TripuraNRNRNRNRNRNR
Uttar Pradesh1212121212054
Uttarakhand22222110
West Bengal2222209

The rules that decide your result ↑

The clauses candidates learn about too late: a quarter-mark deducted for every wrong answer, a sectional minimum you must clear separately, and an interview worth only 20% of the officer score but with a 40% qualifying bar of its own — miss that bar and the exam marks do not save you.

WhatAs printed in the advertisement
Negative markingOne-fourth (0.25) of the marks assigned to a question is deducted for a wrong answer, in the Preliminary, Main and Single papers alike. A blank answer costs nothing
NormalisationCorrected scores across sessions are normalised by the equi-percentile method, and carried to two decimal places
Preliminary marksThey do not count towards the merit list — they only decide who sits the Main paper
What the merit list is built onOffice Assistant: Main marks alone. Officer Scale I: Main marks plus interview. Officer Scale II and III: single-exam marks plus interview
Interview marks100
Interview qualifying marksNot less than 40%, and not less than 35% for SC, ST, OBC and PwBD candidates
Weightage of exam to interview80:20 for the officer cadre
How many are called for interviewNot more than three times the declared vacancies in each category, subject to availability
Office Assistant interviewThere is none — allotment is on the Main marks and the state's reported vacancies
Sectional minimumEvery candidate must clear a minimum score in each test, not just in the aggregate
Pre-Exam TrainingOffered online to a limited number of SC, ST, OBC, minority-community, ESM and PwBD candidates for Office Assistant, and to SC, ST, OBC and minority-community candidates for Officer Scale I. Ask for it in the application form
JurisdictionAny dispute arising out of this notification is subject to the courts at Mumbai alone

What you have to upload, and in what size ↑

Get these ready before you open the form. A photograph, a signature, a left thumb impression and a handwritten declaration, each with its own file-size ceiling that the form will enforce.

The declaration is where applications die. It must be in English, in your own handwriting, and not in capital letters — written by anyone else, or in any other language, and the advertisement says the application is invalid. A candidate who cannot write may have it typed and put a left thumb impression below it.

What you uploadFormatDimensionsFile size
Photographjpg / jpeg200 x 230 pixels preferred20 KB to 50 KB, never above 50 KB
Live photo captureTaken through the webcam, or by scanning the QR code with a phonePassport size, light background, no cap or dark glassesUploaded automatically by the form
Signaturejpg / jpeg, black ink on white paper140 x 60 pixels preferred10 KB to 20 KB, never above 20 KB
Left thumb impressionjpg / jpeg, black or blue ink on white paper240 x 240 pixels at 200 DPI, about 3 cm x 3 cm20 KB to 50 KB
Handwritten declarationjpg / jpeg, in English only, in your own hand, not in capitals800 x 400 pixels at 200 DPI, about 10 cm x 5 cm50 KB to 100 KB
Class 10 certificate and category / disability certificatesPDFA4 page sizeNot above 500 KB

What the advertisement does not say ↑

Salary is the big one. Other sites print a pay figure for this recruitment; the advertisement contains none, and this page will not borrow someone else's number and present it as IBPS's.

There is also no grand total of vacancies anywhere in it, no exact exam date, and no cut-off. Where a figure below is marked as not printed, the honest place to look is the RRB's own website after allotment, not another job portal.

WhatWhat the advertisement actually says about it
Salary, pay scale or emolumentsNowhere in the 76 pages. The word 'emolument' does not occur once, and every mention of 'salary' belongs to the EWS income definition or a certificate form. Any rupee figure you see for this recruitment came from somewhere other than this advertisement
A grand total of vacanciesThere is no total row anywhere in Annexure I. The 13,706 figure quoted everywhere — in this page's own title and vacancy summary too — is the arithmetic sum of the TOTAL column of the ten tables, and so are the per-post figures in that summary. IBPS prints none of them. Tripura Gramin Bank is marked NR, Not Reported, in all ten tables, so the real number is higher than any sum anyone can build from this advertisement
Exact examination datesOnly tentative months are given, and the schedule itself is labelled tentative
Pre-Exam Training dates and centresOnly the month, November 2026
Cut-off marksThe advertisement says a minimum score is required in each test but prints no figure
Number of branches or postings within a stateNot stated. Allotment is to the bank, not to a branch
Probation period lengthNot printed, though the local-language grace period is tied to it
Tripura Gramin Bank's vacanciesReported as NR — Not Reported — in all ten tables, for every post

Important Links

FAQ — Your Questions, Answered

When did the online application start?

01 September 2026

What is the last date to apply online?

21 September 2026

What is the last date to pay the application fee?

01 September 2026 to 21 September 2026

When is the exam?

November 2026

How many vacancies are there in total?

13,706

What is the application fee for Officer Scale I, II and III — SC / ST / PwBD?

Rs. 175 (inclusive of GST)

What is the application fee for Officer Scale I, II and III — all other candidates?

Rs. 850 (inclusive of GST)

What is the minimum age as on 01 Sep 2026?

18 Years

More from IBPS

More vacancies

Official source: Official PDF ↗. Always verify on the official website before applying.

Disclaimer: SarkariReady is not affiliated with any government body. This article is compiled from the official notification — always verify the dates, fees and eligibility on the official website before taking any step. Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it right away.

Never pay any agent or website for a government job — report scams to Cyber Crime Helpline 1930.